How do you get the info of a locked market

General discussions about futures.
Post Reply
cordura21
Roundtable Fellow
Roundtable Fellow
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:45 pm

How do you get the info of a locked market

Post by cordura21 » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:00 pm

Today I couldn't execute with my broker. The error said that the price was outside the limits, even for market orders. So it looked like a glitch. But watching the chart it looks like a lock/limit.
How do you confirm if the market was locked or not? Check the strange Soybean Meal chart (SMH1):
Attachments
2011-01-12_183637.png
2011-01-12_183637.png (53.05 KiB) Viewed 2350 times

sluggo
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 2986
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:50 pm

Post by sluggo » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:05 pm

One possibility might be, to use a non-electronic (human) broker . Then you can call them and ask.

cordura21
Roundtable Fellow
Roundtable Fellow
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:45 pm

Post by cordura21 » Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 pm

I guess you're right. I was at the telephone with them all the time, but we concentrated on fixing the issue instead of doing it in an alternative way. I also guess that they are too automated to have a good reliable human execution.

BTW Sluggo, do you have any way of finding out realtime if there is a lock happening?

trendyguy
Roundtable Fellow
Roundtable Fellow
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 11:06 am

Post by trendyguy » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:24 pm

An easy way to determine this , is too look at the cme website.It will tell you what the high and low limits are for the current session.Here is the link!
http://www.cmegroup.com/trading/agricul ... -meal.html

Post Reply