rollover on 2 laptops

Use this forum to discuss data providers like CSI, charting, or other non testing software.
Post Reply
marriot
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 3:02 am

rollover on 2 laptops

Post by marriot » Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:18 pm

I am trying to have a backup on a second laptop.
One is with vista, the other with xp.
Same csidata builds.
Same setting cheked 4 times.
Mamma mia, rollovers comes in differents days.
Have you ever had this kind of problems before?
thank you
m.

Roger Rines
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 1946
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 10:52 am
Location: San Jose, CA

Post by Roger Rines » Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:35 pm

If you have UA running in each computer, and UA is the same version as well, then there must be a difference in how the Roll-Timing is established in each installation. Consider having both computers operating at the same time in the same location so you can see both screens. Then bring up each symbol so you can see how the Roll-Timing for each symbol is set in each installation. This is best way to can check to be sure the Roll-Timing settings for each symbol are set exactly the same. Be sure check each field so they are a mirror reflection of the other computer.

If you still are finding a Roll-Timing problem, then you have something to talk to UA Tech-Support asking them to help you resolve the differences.

RedRock
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 941
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2004 3:54 pm
Location: Chicago

Post by RedRock » Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:18 am

Try copying the portfile.adm from your main computer to your backup version. I believe its in the archive folder within csi. With both CSIs closed, (presuming the same csi version) Copy the file to the backup location overwriting the existing version. This should make a duplicate of your main portfolio to your backup. This would eliminate possible human setup errors.

marriot
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 3:02 am

Post by marriot » Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:42 am

Thank you Roger
thank you Red Rock.
Copy Portfile admin solved the problem.

Post Reply