How to specify an exit when takeover happens

Discussions about the testing and simulation of mechanical trading systems using historical data and other methods. Trading Blox Customers should post Trading Blox specific questions in the Customer Support forum.
Post Reply
blinkybill
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:44 pm

How to specify an exit when takeover happens

Post by blinkybill » Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:21 pm

I am having trouble with this situation....

For backtesting purposes, how do I code for the situation when a holding is taken over and the data for that stock just ends before the test end date?

I think I am missing something obvious..but at present the system just stays stuck in the position.

Thanks
Last edited by blinkybill on Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

blinkybill
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:44 pm

Re: How to specify an exit when takeover happens

Post by blinkybill » Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:51 pm

actually to be more specific, I am using the order generation and trading forward based on the system....however one of the stocks was taken over and the data ends...….I can get the system to generate an exit order, but the system does not actually execute the exit order I presume because there is no data on the day it actually exits (being the day after the data ends). Is there a workaround for this issue or am I missing something simple? I am not using broker positions option...……..

Tim Arnold
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8668
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: How to specify an exit when takeover happens

Post by Tim Arnold » Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:53 am

In the current version of Trading Blox, if you set the stock to Inactive in the stock dictionary, it will exit on the last bar of data and not show up on the order report.

blinkybill
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:44 pm

Re: How to specify an exit when takeover happens

Post by blinkybill » Thu Jul 12, 2018 3:32 pm

brilliant!
now why didn't I think of that.....

thank you Tim

Roger Rines
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 1966
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 10:52 am
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: How to specify an exit when takeover happens

Post by Roger Rines » Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:50 pm

Tim Arnold wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:53 am
In the current version of Trading Blox, if you set the stock to Inactive in the stock dictionary, it will exit on the last bar of data and not show up on the order report.
I wasn't aware of this ability. Can you add some detail to: "and not show up on the order report." Does this mean the "F7" Position and Orders Report will not show the "position being terminated" in the order section of the report?

If so, is there any other effect to its involvement in the test?

Post Reply