Using TB For forex trading

Discussions about the testing and simulation of mechanical trading systems using historical data and other methods. Trading Blox Customers should post Trading Blox specific questions in the Customer Support forum.
Post Reply
straighttrader
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 3:11 pm

Using TB For forex trading

Post by straighttrader » Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:01 pm

I am a FOREX trader. I do not trade anything else so far.

I like TB and its power but ‘am having a few issues to set it up to match my real live account.

1. Account I want to use has balance of $100,000
2. Leverage is 1:100 (actually it can vary - Canadian broker)
3. Time frame I use is 1H (one hour bar).
4. The spread is 2 PIPs for EUR/USD
5. Lot size is standard ( $100,000)

Whatever I do (and I assume I am doing something wrong) it 'blows' my account down to margin call on ANY system I use.
I have also tried using TB leverage = 1 and account Equity = $10,000,000

The results look VERY unrealistic.


I would appreciate ANY help

LeviF
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 1428
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 12:24 pm
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Post by LeviF » Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:32 pm

TB has no built in forex margin limits. I had to make some blocks to limit forex leverage. To play around without fussing with margin limits, set leverage to 1 and starting equity to whatever you have and lot size to whatever you trade.

bobsyd
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:49 pm

Post by bobsyd » Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:56 pm

Or set leverage to 100 and be sure to divide risk per trade % by 100 and use your actual account balance.

straighttrader
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 3:11 pm

Post by straighttrader » Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:26 pm

Thank you everyone.

It explains all my issues.

Do you know how can I use 1H(hourly) time frame instead of daily bars?

That would be really helpful. Maybe there is a workaround like for leverage?

Thank you in advance for your help.

bobsyd
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:49 pm

Post by bobsyd » Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:44 pm

Suggest searching for "intraday" in the forum and then follow your nose.

straighttrader
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 3:11 pm

Found the answer for Intraday:

Post by straighttrader » Tue Jun 22, 2010 2:30 pm

Link : viewtopic.php?t=7132&highlight=intraday

Thank you for the hint.

cryder
Roundtable Knight
Roundtable Knight
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:02 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by cryder » Fri Jun 25, 2010 3:46 am

I have been experimenting in the FX area also. I have position sizing handled ok. For updating equity to reflect margin requirements I have been playing with the ' updateOtherExpenses ' function in the orders filled scripts.

Are others using a similar approach? Any thoughts appreciated. Thanks.

Regards

Craig

Post Reply